CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E88105

Mr. Mohammed Mandhai
Unitex International
621 Hurricane Shoals Rd., suite K
Lawrenceville, GA 30045

RE: The tariff classification of terry toweling from Pakistan, India or Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Mandhai:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise was described as terry toweling material, made of either 100 percent cotton, or of a blend of 85 percent cotton and 15 percent polyester. You state that the merchandise will be imported in rolls, and that the width of the fabric will range from 15 inches to 90 inches. The fabric will be imported either in the greige state, or bleached or dyed. A sample of the fabric in a dyed condition was submitted. It is a woven terry pile fabric with spaced areas of flat woven fabric. These areas appear to form the bands traditional to terry bath and kitchen towels. At intervals, there also appears an apparent double spacing of this “loopless” fabric which has, at its center, spaces between the weft threads and a thicker weft thread, forming what appears to be an indicator for cutting or hemming purposes.

The applicable subheading for the greige fabric will be 5802.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, unbleached. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dyed or bleached fabric will be 5802.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of either Pakistan or Bangladesh require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division